Our Team

Working on our mission to end extreme poverty, the Village Enterprise team exemplifies our core values every day

We work collaboratively and know that the best ideas come from our cross-cultural collaboration. Our organization is African-led, and 97% of our field staff are African.

5 core values

Our Core Values

  • Ubuntu

    We serve people living in extreme poverty with respect, empathy, and dignity regardless of ethnicity, gender, religion, or education level, and value our common humanity.

  • Passion

    We believe passionately in our mission and the ability of people living in extreme poverty to improve their lives.

  • Integrity

    We operate with the highest levels of integrity and trustworthiness.

  • Innovation

    We value innovation as a means to reduce poverty and treat new ideas, new technologies, and new partners as opportunities to grow our impact.

  • Sustainability

    We are committed to ensuring that our businesses and our organization are sustainable in the long-term.

 

Kenya Staff

Irene Abayo

Irene Abayo Business Mentor

Lwala

Everlyn Achieng

Everlyn Achieng Business Mentor

Kisumu West

Laventer Achieng

Laventer Achieng Business Mentor

Kisumu West

Fred Akala

Fred Akala Field Associate

West Pokot

Everlyne Cheyech Akutet

Everlyne Cheyech Akutet Business Mentor

West Pokot

Mildred Atamba

Mildred Atamba Business Mentor

Bungoma

Brian Bartai

Brian Bartai Business Mentor

Bungoma

Peter Bwino

Peter Bwino Business Mentor

Bungoma

Emma Chari

Emma Chari Business Mentor

Taita Taveta

Elidah Chege

Elidah Chege Business Mentor

Murang'a

Alfinah Chelimo

Alfinah Chelimo Field Associate

West Pokot

Amina Chenangat

Amina Chenangat Business Mentor

West Pokot

Roselyne Cheporit

Roselyne Cheporit Business Mentor

West Pokot

Lokorwasia Kasera David

Lokorwasia Kasera David Senior Enumerator

West Pokot

Diba Wako Diba

Diba Wako Diba Business Mentor

Isiolo

Diramu Giro Dima

Diramu Giro Dima Field Associate

Isiolo

Joseph Edapal

Joseph Edapal Field Associate

Isiolo

Michael Korot Ekeno

Michael Korot Ekeno Business Mentor

Isiolo

Benson Gakara

Benson Gakara Business Mentor Supervisor

Murang'a

Jumalle Jillo Galma

Jumalle Jillo Galma Business Mentor

Isiolo

Collins Gengo

Collins Gengo Business Mentor

Bungoma

Zeituna Hussein Godana

Zeituna Hussein Godana Business Mentor

Isiolo

Dabo Dida Guyo

Dabo Dida Guyo Business Mentor

Isiolo

Fatuma Omar Guyo

Fatuma Omar Guyo Business Mentor

Isiolo

Lisily Jepketer

Lisily Jepketer Business Mentor

Bungoma

Florence Jepkoech

Florence Jepkoech Business Mentor

Bungoma

Nancy Jepleting

Nancy Jepleting Finance and Administration Coordinator

Kitale

Betty Jerop

Betty Jerop Business Mentor

Bungoma

Catherine Kaindi

Catherine Kaindi Business Mentor

Mbooni

Francisca Cheyech Kales

Francisca Cheyech Kales Business Mentor

Isiolo

Gabriel Kalist

Gabriel Kalist Business Mentor

Taita Taveta

Elizabeth Kalomut

Elizabeth Kalomut Business Mentor

West Pokot

John Kapeng’at

John Kapeng’at Business Mentor

West Pokot

Irene Kariuki

Irene Kariuki Business Mentor

Murang'a

John Karuri

John Karuri Business Mentor

Murang'a

Jackline Kemboi

Jackline Kemboi Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning Coordinator

Nelson Kemboi

Nelson Kemboi Business Mentor

Bungoma

Dan Kezengwa

Dan Kezengwa Business Mentor

Bungoma

Irene Muili Kilango

Irene Muili Kilango Business Mentor

Mbooni

Lawrence Kimutai

Lawrence Kimutai Business Mentor

Bungoma

Eunice Kiombe

Eunice Kiombe Field Associate

Bungoma

Zipporah Cheptiyos Lokemera

Zipporah Cheptiyos Lokemera Business Mentor

West Pokot

Pauline Lokwakira

Pauline Lokwakira Business Mentor

West Pokot

Elizabeth Enyang Lomuria

Elizabeth Enyang Lomuria Business Mentor

Isiolo

Roselyne Lopisto

Roselyne Lopisto Business Mentor

West Pokot

Solomon Lorema

Solomon Lorema Business Mentor

West Pokot

Amos Lusweti

Amos Lusweti Business Mentor

Bungoma

Lilian Madadi

Lilian Madadi Business Mentor

Beatrice Mahiva

Beatrice Mahiva Office Assistant

Kitale

Nathaniel Maiyo

Nathaniel Maiyo Regional Manager

West Pokot

Benjamin Makata

Benjamin Makata Business Mentor

Taita Taveta

Lilian Mbinwa

Lilian Mbinwa Business Mentor

Bungoma

Jafferson Mcharo

Jafferson Mcharo Business Mentor

Taita Taveta

Ethel Mkimbo

Ethel Mkimbo Business Mentor

Taita Taveta

Jane Morogo

Jane Morogo Business Mentor

Bungoma

Dorothy Sophie Muanda

Dorothy Sophie Muanda Business Mentor

Bungoma

Abdi Hussein Mudana

Abdi Hussein Mudana Business Mentor

Isiolo

Emmanuel Mugah

Emmanuel Mugah Information Technology Coordinator

Kitale

Patrick Muganzi

Patrick Muganzi Senior Enumerator

Bungoma

Ann Yula Mulwa

Ann Yula Mulwa Business Mentor

Mbooni

Erick Kiele Musembi

Erick Kiele Musembi Business Mentor

Taita Taveta

Josephat Solomon Mutia

Josephat Solomon Mutia Business Mentor

Mbooni

Barbara Mutinda

Barbara Mutinda Operations and Office Coordinator

Nairobi

Linnet Ayuma Mutsami

Linnet Ayuma Mutsami Finance and Administration Manager

Kitale

Gloria Mukai Mutuku

Gloria Mukai Mutuku Mentor Supervisor

Mbooni

John Mvati

John Mvati Business Mentor

Taita Taveta

Holiness Mwakazi

Holiness Mwakazi Business Mentor

Taita Taveta

Florence Nafula

Florence Nafula Business Mentor

Bungoma

Rael Nangai

Rael Nangai Business Mentor

Bungoma

Fidelis Nduku Ndambuki

Fidelis Nduku Ndambuki Business Mentor

Mbooni

Abigael Nthenya Ndolo

Abigael Nthenya Ndolo Business Mentor

Mbooni

Francisca Mpayani Ngala

Francisca Mpayani Ngala Business Mentor

Isiolo

Geoffrey Wambua Nganda

Geoffrey Wambua Nganda Business Mentor

Mbooni

Isaiah Ngirioki

Isaiah Ngirioki Business Mentor

West Pokot

Esther Njenga

Esther Njenga Senior Enumerator

Isaac Hesborn Nyongesa

Isaac Hesborn Nyongesa Business Mentor

Bungoma

Laurence Ochieng

Laurence Ochieng Business Mentor

Kisumu West

Eliakim Odero

Eliakim Odero Director of Finance

Nairobi

Billy Odhiambo

Billy Odhiambo Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning Manager

Nairobi

Duncan Ageke Odhiambo

Duncan Ageke Odhiambo Field Coordinator

Lwala

Marcilous Odhiambo

Marcilous Odhiambo Business Mentor

Lwala

Carilus Odhiambo

Carilus Odhiambo Business Mentor

Kisumu West

Damaris Odhiambo

Damaris Odhiambo Business Mentor

Kisumu West

Judith Odingo

Judith Odingo Business Mentor

Nyando

Felix Odiwuor

Felix Odiwuor Business Mentor

Lwala

Alphonse Odwar

Alphonse Odwar Business Mentor Supervisor

Nyando

Judith Ogallo

Judith Ogallo Business Mentor

Kisumu West

Polycap Ogwe

Polycap Ogwe Senior Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning Associate

West Pokot

Alfred Omondi

Alfred Omondi Business Mentor

Kisumu West

Eric Onchoke

Eric Onchoke Finance and Administration Coordinator

Kitale

Elva Rebecca Ondiek

Elva Rebecca Ondiek Business Mentor

Nyando

Irene Indeche Ongachi

Irene Indeche Ongachi Human Resources Coordinator

Kitale

Nalcea Ongute

Nalcea Ongute Business Mentor

Lwala

Kevin Onyango

Kevin Onyango Business Mentor

Kisumu West

Lawrence Opado

Lawrence Opado KSEIP M&E Coordinator

Bernard Otieno

Bernard Otieno Business Mentor

Lwala

Fredrick Otieno

Fredrick Otieno Business Mentor

Lwala

Judith Otieno

Judith Otieno Business Mentor

Lwala

Jimmy Otieno

Jimmy Otieno Business Mentor

Kisumu West

Vivian Achieng Ouma

Vivian Achieng Ouma Business Mentor

Lwala

Joan Ouma

Joan Ouma Business Mentor

Nyando

Bonnie Oyanda

Bonnie Oyanda Enterprise and Savings Lead

Micah Plimo

Micah Plimo Business Mentor

West Pokot

Fatuma Rajab

Fatuma Rajab Business Mentor

Murang'a

Christopher Paina Ruto

Christopher Paina Ruto Business Mentor

West Pokot

Harun Saidi

Harun Saidi Business Mentor

Taita Taveta

Nancy Shikuri

Nancy Shikuri Field Associate

Bungoma

Patricia Sirma

Patricia Sirma Business Mentor

Bungoma

Christopher Subano

Christopher Subano Business Mentor

Mbooni

Jackline Sunday

Jackline Sunday Business Mentor

Nyando

Japheth Tanui

Japheth Tanui Research Coordinator

Tecla Todokin

Tecla Todokin Business Mentor

West Pokot

Brenda Chao Tole

Brenda Chao Tole

Taita Taveta

Mercy Cherop Tumkou

Mercy Cherop Tumkou OSF Project Manager

West Pokot

Carolyn Wafula

Carolyn Wafula Field Associate

Bungoma

Abdikarim Hussein Wako

Abdikarim Hussein Wako Business Mentor

Isiolo

Rasheed Wanjala Wamalwa

Rasheed Wanjala Wamalwa Senior Enumerator

Lwala

Saraphina Wambui

Saraphina Wambui Enterprise and Savings Lead

Bungoma

Nelly Munge Wanjiko

Nelly Munge Wanjiko Senior Business Development Manager

Nairobi

Judith Wanjiru

Judith Wanjiru Business Mentor

Murang'a

Emmanuel Waswa

Emmanuel Waswa Business Mentor

Bungoma

Naswa Waswa

Naswa Waswa Business Mentor

Bungoma

David Waweru

David Waweru Business Mentor

Murang'a

Elizabeth Waweru

Elizabeth Waweru Business Mentor

Murang'a

Leonard Mtai Yarakapel

Leonard Mtai Yarakapel Business Mentor

West Pokot

Uganda Staff

Winnie Ojok Abua

Winnie Ojok Abua Business Mentor

Nwoya

Sharon Aceng

Sharon Aceng Business Mentor

Omoro

Vicky Achan

Vicky Achan Business Mentor

Gulu

Sabiri Achidri

Sabiri Achidri DREAMS Business Mentor

Bidibidi

Nelson Adaku

Nelson Adaku DREAMS Business Mentor

Bidibidi

Betty Adego

Betty Adego Business Mentor

Amuria

Dosoline Adeno

Dosoline Adeno Senior Enumerator

Gulu

Susan Aguti

Susan Aguti Business Mentor

Amuria

Mirriam Aguti

Mirriam Aguti Business Mentor

Gulu

Fauzu Ajidra

Fauzu Ajidra DREAMS Business Mentor

Bidibidi

Modnes Akandru

Modnes Akandru DREAMS Business Mentor

Bidibidi

Eunice Akello

Eunice Akello Business Mentor

Dokolo

Florence Akello

Florence Akello Field Associate

Gulu

Immaculate Mary Akello

Immaculate Mary Akello Enterprise Development Coordinator

Gulu

Zainabu Akeso

Zainabu Akeso Office Assistant

Soroti

Racheal Akullu

Racheal Akullu Business Mentor

Nwoya

Zita Akwero

Zita Akwero Senior Regional Manager

Gulu

Moses Aloro

Moses Aloro DREAMS Business Mentor

Bidibidi

Margaret Aluka

Margaret Aluka Business Mentor

Amuria

Ben Mushega Amanya

Ben Mushega Amanya Business Mentor

Gulu

Catherine Ameso

Catherine Ameso Business Mentor

Amuria

Juliet Amonding

Juliet Amonding Business Mentor

Amuria

Edward Amono

Edward Amono DREAMS Business Mentor

Rhino

Gabriel Anoku

Gabriel Anoku Business Mentor

Amuria

Josephine Anyango

Josephine Anyango Senior Enumerator

Soroti

Pamela Juma Apio

Pamela Juma Apio Business Mentor

Dokolo

Lily Apiyo

Lily Apiyo Business Mentor

Dokolo

Dinah Apuko

Dinah Apuko Business Mentor

Amuria

Emmanuel Ariku

Emmanuel Ariku DREAMS Enterprise and Savings Lead

Westnile

Agnes Aryemo

Agnes Aryemo Business Mentor

Fiona Reacho Atimango

Fiona Reacho Atimango Business Mentor

Gulu

Luke Avibo

Luke Avibo DREAMS Business Mentor

Rhino

Glorious Ayikoru

Glorious Ayikoru DREAMS Business Mentor

Rhino

Nancy Ayoo

Nancy Ayoo Office Assistant

Gulu

Charles John Baker

Charles John Baker DREAMS Business Mentor

Bidibidi

Eli Moses Batali

Eli Moses Batali DREAMS Business Mentor

Bidibidi

Jim Bigirwa

Jim Bigirwa Business Mentor

Kiryandongo

David Bongomin

David Bongomin Field Associate

Omoro

Beatrice Busobozi

Beatrice Busobozi Senior Enumerator

Hoima

Isaac Candia

Isaac Candia DREAMS Business Mentor

Bidibidi

Martin Mugumya Deporres

Martin Mugumya Deporres DREAMS MEL Manager

West Nile

Icumar Doreen

Icumar Doreen Field Associate

Amuria

Lidia Ederu

Lidia Ederu DREAMS Field Associate

Bidibidi

Jannet Ejang

Jannet Ejang Business Mentor

Gulu

Michael Ekadu

Michael Ekadu Business Mentor

Amuria

Pheona Akullo Elyanu

Pheona Akullo Elyanu Enterprise and Savings Lead

Soroti

Sam Emukok

Sam Emukok Human Resources Manager

Anthony Enabu

Anthony Enabu Field Associate

Dokolo

David Eseru

David Eseru Business Mentor

Amuria

Albert Guma

Albert Guma DREAMS Business Mentor

Bidibidi

Nassa Hindum

Nassa Hindum DREAMS Business Mentor

Rhino

Stellah Ikiring

Stellah Ikiring Finance and Administration Associate

Soroti

Harmony Faidha Irene

Harmony Faidha Irene DREAMS Business Mentor

Bidibidi

Jackline Julius Jokudu

Jackline Julius Jokudu DREAMS Business Mentor

Rhino

Umar Jurua

Umar Jurua DREAMS Business Mentor

Bidibidi

Morine Kabasinguzi

Morine Kabasinguzi Business Mentor

Kyenjojo

Monica Kansiime

Monica Kansiime Instructional Design Lead

Kampala

Yada Manusuru Kibajo

Yada Manusuru Kibajo DREAMS Field Associate

Rhino

Denish Okot Komakech

Denish Okot Komakech Business Mentor

Gulu

Dennis Kwaligira

Dennis Kwaligira Finance and Administrative Manager

Gerald Kyalisiima

Gerald Kyalisiima Regional Manager

Soroti

Janani Lowum

Janani Lowum Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning Coordinator

Gulu

Ahalam Mahamud

Ahalam Mahamud DREAMS Office Helper

West Nile

Charles Malinga

Charles Malinga Business Mentor

Amuria

Edwin Masereka

Edwin Masereka Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning Manager

Gulu

Adrine Mpaire

Adrine Mpaire Field Associate

Kyenjojo

Jackson Mugisa

Jackson Mugisa Business Mentor

Kyenjojo

Hellen Muna

Hellen Muna DREAMS Business Mentor

Bidibidi

Fortunate Isaac Murungi

Fortunate Isaac Murungi Business Mentor

Kyenjojo

Emmanuel Muwanguzi

Emmanuel Muwanguzi Information Technology Coordinator

Soroti

Cissy Nakayimba

Cissy Nakayimba Finance and Administration Associate

Gulu

Esther Namata

Esther Namata DREAMS Human Resources Associate

Westnile

Isaac Obongo

Isaac Obongo Technical Advisor, Conservation Climate Change Adaptation and Resilience

Kampala

Denis Obwoya

Denis Obwoya Business Mentor

Gulu

Nixon Ociti

Nixon Ociti Business Mentor

Gulu

Geoffrey Ocuku

Geoffrey Ocuku Business Mentor

Dokolo

Geogrey Odongo

Geogrey Odongo Business Mentor

Dokolo

Paul Ofwono

Paul Ofwono Finance and Administration Coordinator

Santino Ware Ojas

Santino Ware Ojas DREAMS Business Mentor

Rhino

Philips Okello

Philips Okello Business Mentor

Dokolo

Alfred Okidi

Alfred Okidi Business Mentor

Kiryandongo

Tonny Omara

Tonny Omara Business Mentor

Omoro

Anthony Omongin

Anthony Omongin Savings Coordinator

Soroti

Moris Omoya

Moris Omoya Business Mentor

Kiryandongo

Allan Ongwec

Allan Ongwec Business Mentor

Nwoya

William Onyango

William Onyango Business Mentor

Omoro

Ivan Ooloya

Ivan Ooloya Business Mentor

Gulu

Patrick Oonyu

Patrick Oonyu Business Mentor

Amuria

Norbert Otim

Norbert Otim Field Associate

Gulu

Isaac Otim

Isaac Otim Business Development Coordinator

Soroti

Simon Peter Otto

Simon Peter Otto DREAMS MEL Coordinator

West Nile

Paul Oukot

Paul Oukot Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning Coordinator

Soroti

Emmanuel Kidabo Oyugi

Emmanuel Kidabo Oyugi Business Mentor

Gulu

Masudi Ramandhan

Masudi Ramandhan DREAMS Senior Enumerator

West Nile

Pauline Kadoma Rusoke

Pauline Kadoma Rusoke Business Mentor

Kyenjojo

Gabriel Sebbi

Gabriel Sebbi DREAMS Field Associate

Bidibidi

Majid Taban

Majid Taban DREAMS Business Mentor

Bidibidi

Phone Anna Tusiime

Phone Anna Tusiime Business Mentor

Kyenjojo

Yesua Uriah Aliki Yesua

Yesua Uriah Aliki Yesua DREAMS Business Mentor

Bidibidi

US Staff

Lisa Allen

Lisa Allen Marketing and Communications Manager

U.S.

Mayya Belova

Mayya Belova Executive Assistant & Office Manager

U.S.

Kathleen Christensen

Kathleen Christensen Finance Support Associate

U.S.

Carrie Vergel de Dios

Carrie Vergel de Dios Senior Manager, Monitoring, Evaluation, Research and Learning

U.S.

Kayleigh Mencia

Kayleigh Mencia Grants Manager

U.S.

Hallie Tucker

Hallie Tucker Development Coordinator

U.S.

Rwanda Staff

Byimana Alexis

Byimana Alexis Business Mentor

Rulindo

Munyaneza Alexis

Munyaneza Alexis Field Associate

Rulindo

Muhawenimana Angelique

Muhawenimana Angelique Business Mentor

Rulindo

Umutoniwase Anitha

Umutoniwase Anitha Business Mentor

Rulindo

Kamukama Annet

Kamukama Annet Business Mentor

Rulindo

Uwajeneza Apronie

Uwajeneza Apronie Business Mentor

Rulindo

Debrah Busigye

Debrah Busigye Human Resource Coordinator

Kigali

Irakoze Clarisse

Irakoze Clarisse Business Mentor

Rulindo

Ndahimana Daniel

Ndahimana Daniel Field Associate

Rulindo

Kakuze Easther

Kakuze Easther Business Mentor

Rulindo

Iragendanwa Eric

Iragendanwa Eric Field Associate

Rulindo

Umutoniwase Honorine

Umutoniwase Honorine Business Mentor

Rulindo

Muhorakeye Hosiane

Muhorakeye Hosiane Business Mentor

Rulindo

Iradukiza Jean

Iradukiza Jean Business Mentor

Rulindo

Shyaka Julien

Shyaka Julien Business Mentor

Rulindo

Jean La Paix Kubana

Jean La Paix Kubana Business Mentor

Rulindo

Peter Mporana

Peter Mporana Finance and Administration Coordinator

Kigali

Beathe Mukakalisa

Beathe Mukakalisa Business Mentor

Rulindo

Adelphine Mukashyaka

Adelphine Mukashyaka Business Mentor

Rulindo

Maurice Murindankiko

Maurice Murindankiko IT Associate

Rulindo

Mugwaneza Nicole

Mugwaneza Nicole Field Associate

Rulindo

Maurice Nirere

Maurice Nirere Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning Manager

Kigali

Tuyishimire Norbert

Tuyishimire Norbert Business Mentor

Rulindo

Ndindiriyimana P.Claver

Ndindiriyimana P.Claver Business Mentor

Rulindo

Turamyimana Thacien

Turamyimana Thacien Business Mentor

Rulindo

Samuel Tuyishime

Samuel Tuyishime Business Mentor

Rulindo

Aline Uwamahoro

Aline Uwamahoro Business Mentor

Rulindo

Redempta Uwase

Redempta Uwase Business Mentor

Rulindo

Liliane Uwibambe

Liliane Uwibambe Finance and Administration Associate

Kigali

Anny Benilde Uwonkunda

Anny Benilde Uwonkunda Senior Enumerator

Rulindo

Niyonsenga Valentine

Niyonsenga Valentine Business Mentor

Rulindo

Hashakimana Yvonne

Hashakimana Yvonne Business Mentor

Rulindo

Join Our Award Winning Team

Village Enterprise seeks innovative, talented, fun-loving, and pragmatic optimists whose passion for ending extreme poverty is contagious. Our unofficial motto is the African proverb—if you want to go far, go together. Our organization is rapidly growing – join us!

Careers