Our Team

Working on our mission to end extreme poverty, the Village Enterprise team exemplifies our core values every day

We work collaboratively and know that the best ideas come from our cross-cultural collaboration. Our organization is African-led, and 95% of our field staff are African.

5 core values

Our Core Values

  • Ubuntu

    We serve people living in extreme poverty with respect, empathy, and dignity regardless of ethnicity, gender, religion, or education level, and value our common humanity.

  • Passion

    We believe passionately in our mission and the ability of people living in extreme poverty to improve their lives.

  • Integrity

    We operate with the highest levels of integrity and trustworthiness.

  • Innovation

    We value innovation as a means to reduce poverty and treat new ideas, new technologies, and new partners as opportunities to grow our impact.

  • Sustainability

    We are committed to ensuring that our businesses and our organization are sustainable in the long-term.

 

Kenya Staff

Irene Abayo

Irene Abayo Business Mentor

Lwala

Fred Akala

Fred Akala Field Associate

West Pokot

Everlyne Cheyech Akutet

Everlyne Cheyech Akutet Business Mentor

West Pokot

Mildred Atamba

Mildred Atamba Business Mentor

Bungoma

Peter Bwino

Peter Bwino Business Mentor

Bungoma

Alfinah Chelimo

Alfinah Chelimo Field Associate

West Pokot

Roselyne Cheporit

Roselyne Cheporit Business Mentor

West Pokot

Nancy Chumba

Nancy Chumba Finance and Administration Associate

Kitale

Lokorwasia Kasera David

Lokorwasia Kasera David Senior Enumerator

West Pokot

Diba Wako Diba

Diba Wako Diba Business Mentor

Isiolo

Diramu Giro Dima

Diramu Giro Dima Field Associate

Isiolo

Joseph Edapal

Joseph Edapal Field Associate

Isiolo

Michael Korot Ekeno

Michael Korot Ekeno Business Mentor

Isiolo

Jumalle Jillo Galma

Jumalle Jillo Galma Business Mentor

Isiolo

Collins Gengo

Collins Gengo Business Mentor

Bungoma

Zeituna Hussein Godana

Zeituna Hussein Godana Business Mentor

Isiolo

Dabo Dida Guyo

Dabo Dida Guyo Business Mentor

Isiolo

Fatuma Omar Guyo

Fatuma Omar Guyo Business Mentor

Isiolo

Lisily Jepketer

Lisily Jepketer Business Mentor

Bungoma

Florence Jepkoech

Florence Jepkoech Business Mentor

Bungoma

Betty Jerop

Betty Jerop Business Mentor

Bungoma

Francisca Cheyech Kales

Francisca Cheyech Kales Business Mentor

Isiolo

Elizabeth Kalomut

Elizabeth Kalomut Business Mentor

West Pokot

John Kapeng’at

John Kapeng’at Business Mentor

West Pokot

Abraham Kapkomor

Abraham Kapkomor Business Mentor

West Pokot

Jackline Kemboi

Jackline Kemboi Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning Coordinator

Nelson Kemboi

Nelson Kemboi Business Mentor

Bungoma

Dan Kezengwa

Dan Kezengwa Business Mentor

Bungoma

Lawrence Kimutai

Lawrence Kimutai Business Mentor

Bungoma

Eunice Kiombe

Eunice Kiombe Field Associate

Bungoma

Paul Kiran

Paul Kiran Business Mentor

Bungoma

Samuel Korio

Samuel Korio Business Mentor

West Pokot

Philomen Kosgei

Philomen Kosgei Market Linkage Coordinator

West Pokot

Zipporah Cheptiyos Lokemera

Zipporah Cheptiyos Lokemera Business Mentor

West Pokot

Pauline Lokwakira

Pauline Lokwakira Business Mentor

West Pokot

Elizabeth Enyang Lomuria

Elizabeth Enyang Lomuria Business Mentor

Isiolo

Roselyne Lopisto

Roselyne Lopisto Business Mentor

West Pokot

Solomon Lorema

Solomon Lorema Business Mentor

West Pokot

Amos Lusweti

Amos Lusweti Business Mentor

Bungoma

Beatrice Mahiva

Beatrice Mahiva Office Assistant

Kitale

Nathaniel Maiyo

Nathaniel Maiyo Field Coordinator

Kitale

Dorothy Sophie Muanda

Dorothy Sophie Muanda Business Mentor

Bungoma

Abdi Hussein Mudana

Abdi Hussein Mudana Business Mentor

Isiolo

Emmanuel Mugah

Emmanuel Mugah Information Technology Coordinator

Kitale

Patrick Muganzi

Patrick Muganzi Senior Enumerator

Bungoma

Linnet Ayuma Mutsami

Linnet Ayuma Mutsami Finance and Administration Manager

Kitale

Florence Nafula

Florence Nafula Business Mentor

Bungoma

Rael Nangai

Rael Nangai Business Mentor

Bungoma

Lazarus Walker Nanzala

Lazarus Walker Nanzala Project Implementation Manager KSEIP

Francisca Mpayani Ngala

Francisca Mpayani Ngala Business Mentor

Isiolo

Isaiah Ngirioki

Isaiah Ngirioki Business Mentor

West Pokot

Isaac Hesborn Nyongesa

Isaac Hesborn Nyongesa Business Mentor

Bungoma

Dinah Nyorsok

Dinah Nyorsok Regional Manager

West Pokot

Evaline Obiero

Evaline Obiero Enterprise and Savings Lead

Billy Odhiambo

Billy Odhiambo Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning Manager

Nairobi

Duncan Ageke Odhiambo

Duncan Ageke Odhiambo Field Coordinator

Lwala

Marcilous Odhiambo

Marcilous Odhiambo Business Mentor

Lwala

Felix Odiwuor

Felix Odiwuor Business Mentor

Lwala

Polycap Ogwe

Polycap Ogwe Senior Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning Associate

West Pokot

Eric Onchoke

Eric Onchoke Finance and Administration Coordinator

Kitale

Irene Indeche Ongachi

Irene Indeche Ongachi Human Resources Coordinator

Kitale

Nalcea Ongute

Nalcea Ongute Business Mentor

Lwala

Philomena Onsongo

Philomena Onsongo Recruitment Coordinator

Bernard Otieno

Bernard Otieno Business Mentor

Lwala

Fredrick Otieno

Fredrick Otieno Business Mentor

Lwala

Judith Otieno

Judith Otieno Business Mentor

Lwala

Tobia Ouma

Tobia Ouma Savings Coordinator

Kitale

Vivian Achieng Ouma

Vivian Achieng Ouma Business Mentor

Lwala

Micah Plimo

Micah Plimo Business Mentor

West Pokot

Thomas Punuka

Thomas Punuka County Lead Nawiri

Isiolo

Christopher Paina Ruto

Christopher Paina Ruto Business Mentor

West Pokot

Nancy Shikuri

Nancy Shikuri Field Associate

Bungoma

John Simatwa

John Simatwa Business Mentor

Bungoma

Patricia Sirma

Patricia Sirma Business Mentor

Bungoma

Tecla Todokin

Tecla Todokin Business Mentor

West Pokot

Mercy Cherop Tumkou

Mercy Cherop Tumkou OSF Project Manager

West Pokot

Carolyn Wafula

Carolyn Wafula Field Associate

Bungoma

Abdikarim Hussein Wako

Abdikarim Hussein Wako Business Mentor

Isiolo

Carolyn Walumbe

Carolyn Walumbe Business Mentor

Bungoma

Rasheed Wanjala Wamalwa

Rasheed Wanjala Wamalwa Senior Enumerator

Lwala

Saraphina Wambui

Saraphina Wambui Regional Manager

Bungoma

Nelly Munge Wanjiko

Nelly Munge Wanjiko Senior Business Development Manager

Nairobi

Emmanuel Waswa

Emmanuel Waswa Business Mentor

Bungoma

Naswa Waswa

Naswa Waswa Business Mentor

Bungoma

Leonard Mtai Yarakapel

Leonard Mtai Yarakapel Business Mentor

West Pokot

Uganda Staff

Winnie Ojok Abua

Winnie Ojok Abua Business Mentor

Nwoya

Juliet Abulo

Juliet Abulo Business Mentor

Amuria

Sharon Aceng

Sharon Aceng Business Mentor

Omoro

Vicky Achan

Vicky Achan Business Mentor

Gulu

Brenda Achiro

Brenda Achiro Business Mentor

Gulu

Betty Adego

Betty Adego Business Mentor

Amuria

Dosoline Adeno

Dosoline Adeno Senior Enumerator

Gulu

Susan Aguti

Susan Aguti Business Mentor

Amuria

Mirriam Aguti

Mirriam Aguti Business Mentor

Gulu

Eunice Akello

Eunice Akello Business Mentor

Dokolo

Florence Akello

Florence Akello Field Associate

Gulu

Immaculate Mary Akello

Immaculate Mary Akello Field Associate

Amuria

Judith Akello

Judith Akello Business Mentor

Dokolo

Victoria Akii

Victoria Akii Business Mentor

Gulu

Lydia Akoromit

Lydia Akoromit Business Mentor

Kiryandongo

Racheal Akullu

Racheal Akullu Business Mentor

Nwoya

Zita Akwero

Zita Akwero Regional Manager

Gulu

Margaret Aluka

Margaret Aluka Business Mentor

Amuria

Ben Mushega Amanya

Ben Mushega Amanya Business Mentor

Gulu

Catherine Ameso

Catherine Ameso Business Mentor

Amuria

Juliet Amonding

Juliet Amonding Business Mentor

Amuria

Juliet Aneno

Juliet Aneno Market Development Coordinator

Gulu

Gabriel Anoku

Gabriel Anoku Business Mentor

Amuria

Josephine Anyango

Josephine Anyango Senior Enumerator

Soroti

Pamela Juma Apio

Pamela Juma Apio Business Mentor

Dokolo

Lily Apiyo

Lily Apiyo Business Mentor

Dokolo

Dinah Apuko

Dinah Apuko Business Mentor

Amuria

Norbert Areo

Norbert Areo Business Mentor

Amuria

Agnes Aryemo

Agnes Aryemo Business Mentor

Fiona Reacho Atimango

Fiona Reacho Atimango Business Mentor

Gulu

Jim Bigirwa

Jim Bigirwa Business Mentor

Kiryandongo

Carolyn Birungi

Carolyn Birungi Business Mentor

Kiryandongo

Christine Birungi

Christine Birungi Business Mentor

Kiryandongo

Beatrice Busobozi

Beatrice Busobozi Senior Enumerator

Hoima

Icumar Doreen

Icumar Doreen Field Associate

Amuria

Jannet Ejang

Jannet Ejang Business Mentor

Gulu

Michael Ekadu

Michael Ekadu Business Mentor

Amuria

Sam Emukok

Sam Emukok Human Resources Coordinator

Soroti

Anthony Enabu

Anthony Enabu Field Associate

Dokolo

David Eseru

David Eseru Business Mentor

Amuria

Stellah Ikiring

Stellah Ikiring Finance and Administration Associate

Soroti

Best Kaliisa

Best Kaliisa Business Mentor

Hoima

Chrispus Katusiime

Chrispus Katusiime Business Mentor

Hoima

Docas Kimuli

Docas Kimuli Business Mentor

Hoima

Denish Okot Komakech

Denish Okot Komakech Business Mentor

Gulu

Rollington Kumakech

Rollington Kumakech Field Associate

Hoima

Nancy Kwaiyira

Nancy Kwaiyira Business Mentor

Nwoya

Dennis Kwaligira

Dennis Kwaligira Assistant Finance and Administrative Manager

Soroti

Gerald Kyalisiima

Gerald Kyalisiima Regional Manager

Soroti

Janani Lowum

Janani Lowum Field Associate

Kiryandongo

Charles Malinga

Charles Malinga Business Mentor

Amuria

Edwin Masereka

Edwin Masereka Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning Manager

Gulu

Adrine Mpaire

Adrine Mpaire Business Mentor

Hoima

Martin Mugumya

Martin Mugumya Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning Coordinator

Gulu

Emmanuel Muwanguzi

Emmanuel Muwanguzi Information Technology Coordinator

Soroti

Cissy Nakayimba

Cissy Nakayimba Finance and Administration Associate

Gulu

Denis Obwoya

Denis Obwoya Business Mentor

Gulu

Stephen Ochan

Stephen Ochan Field Associate

Nwoya

Nixon Ociti

Nixon Ociti Business Mentor

Gulu

Geoffrey Ocuku

Geoffrey Ocuku Business Mentor

Dokolo

Geogrey Odongo

Geogrey Odongo Business Mentor

Dokolo

Jasper Ogwang

Jasper Ogwang Business Mentor

Gulu

John Michael Ojalam

John Michael Ojalam Business Mentor

Amuria

Philips Okello

Philips Okello Business Mentor

Dokolo

Alfred Okidi

Alfred Okidi Business Mentor

Kiryandongo

Tonny Omara

Tonny Omara Business Mentor

Omoro

Anthony Omongin

Anthony Omongin Savings Coordinator

Soroti

Moris Omoya

Moris Omoya Business Mentor

Kiryandongo

Allan Ongwec

Allan Ongwec Business Mentor

Nwoya

William Onyango

William Onyango Business Mentor

Omoro

Ivan Ooloya

Ivan Ooloya Business Mentor

Gulu

Patrick Oonyu

Patrick Oonyu Business Mentor

Amuria

Norbert Otim

Norbert Otim Business Mentor

Gulu

Isaac Otim

Isaac Otim Development Impact Bond Coordinator

Soroti

Peter Simon Otto

Peter Simon Otto Business Mentor

Gulu

Paul Oukot

Paul Oukot Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning Coordinator

Soroti

Emmanuel Kidabo Oyugi

Emmanuel Kidabo Oyugi Business Mentor

Gulu

Moureen Tusiime

Moureen Tusiime Business Mentor

Hoima

Rwanda Staff

Peter Mporana

Peter Mporana Finance and Administration Coordinator

Rwanda

Maurice Nirere

Maurice Nirere Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning Manager

Rwanda

US Staff

Rachel Berhane

Rachel Berhane Executive Assistant and Office Manager

U.S.

Kathleen Christensen

Kathleen Christensen Finance Support Associate

U.S.

Carrie Vergel de Dios

Carrie Vergel de Dios Monitoring, Learning, and Evaluation Analyst

U.S.

Rebecca Fenn

Rebecca Fenn Development Coordinator

U.S.

Join Our Award Winning Team

Village Enterprise seeks innovative, talented, fun-loving, and pragmatic optimists whose passion for ending extreme poverty is contagious. Our unofficial motto is the African proverb—if you want to go far, go together. Our organization is rapidly growing – join us!

Careers